Hodder Valley Show

Saturday 14th September 2024

Hallgate Hill, Newton in Bowland BB7 3AB

By Kind Permission of Mr & Mrs B Pinder, United Utilities,

Mr & Mrs M Pinder, and The Carr Family

 

                                                         President : Mrs Aldwyth Pearson

 

Join the Hodder Pot – for a donation of just £10 you are awarded a numbered ticket which is entered into a monthly draw with prize money being;

1st : £40, 2nd : £25, 3rd : £20, 4th : £10

And on the Show Day there is a special grand draw with prizes of:

1st : £150, 2nd: £100, 3rd : £75, 4th : £50. 5th:£25 ,6th : £25, 7th : £25

You have much better odds of winning a prize than the National Lottery and all the proceeds go to support The Hodder Valley Show.

If anyone would like to buy a ticket or has any questions about the Hodder Pot, please ring Rachel Mason on 01200 446670.

If you are one of our lucky winners, the committee member who sold you the ticket will be forwarding your winnings to you. 

 

HODDER POT WINNERS

Please find below the details of our latest lucky winners. If you see your name below, the committee member who sold you your ticket will be winging your winnings to you asap

January 2024
1st – 401 – Heidi Vickery
2nd – 169 – Graham Hargreaves
3rd – 364 – Madeleine Oyston
4th – 320 – Eddie Waterworth
Kindly drawn by Ann Dixon

December 2023
1st – 252 – Luke Waddington
2nd – 194 – Andrea Marsh
3rd – 82 – Neville Pearson
4th – 56 – Matilda Oyston
Kindly drawn by Margaret Brenchley

 

November 2023
1st – 170 – Angela Hargreaves
2nd – 260– Martin Waddington
3rd – 22 – Russell Pinder
4th – 358 – Lily Simpson
Kindly drawn by Linda Blakeman

 October 2023
1st – 95 – Kim Shutes
2nd – 86 – Stephen & Deborah Heap
3rd – 233 – Jane Wood
4th – 234 – Brian Breaks
Kindly drawn by Sarah Winstanley

2023 Show Day Winners:

1st - 270 - Jane Dickinson

2nd - 432 - Betsy Cowking

3rd - 267 - Andy Lord

4th - 77 - John Alpe

5th - 448 - Nicholas & Sarah Thwaite

6th - 470 - Gavin & Caroline McBride

7th - 128 - Janet Wells

Kindly drawn by the Show President Mr John Cowking BEM

August 2023

1st - 427 - Geordie Parker

2nd - Matthew Waddington

3rd - 187 - Mandy Lord

4th - 379 - Paul Slinger

Kindly drawn by Margaret Jones

July 2023
1st – 87 – Diane and Jez
2nd – 78 – Rachel Alpe
3rd – 136 – Maddie Oyston
4th – 348 – Frank Mason
Kindly drawn by Katherine McNamee

 

June 2023
1st – 16- Susan Marshall
2nd – 421 – Shirley Kendall
3rd – 342 – Jonty Mason
4th – 196 – Jean Sandham
Kindly drawn by Jean McNamee

May 2023
1st – 366 – Frank Rowland
2nd – 282– Sally Emmanuel
3rd – 113 – James Harrison
4th – 242 – Shirley Hartshorne
Kindly drawn by David McNamee

April 2023

1st - 89 - Mandy Lord

2nd - 330 - Pam Glendinning

3rd - 160 - Richard Alpe

4th - 41 - Isobel Bristow

kindly drawn by Helen Bury

 

March 2023

1st - 58 - Jayne Bristol

2nd - 139 - Isla Geisselmann

3rd - 164 - John Walker

4th - 121 - Julie Bennett

Kindly drawn by Alisa Bury

February 2023
1st – 415 – Simon Wells
2nd – 127 – Wendy Leeming
3rd – 81 – Danny McCarthy
4th – 394 – Zach Oldfield
Kindly drawn by Joanne Breaks

January 2023
1st – 142 – Hazel Mason
2nd – 67 – James Sharp
3rd – 362 – Joe Wheeler
4th – 328 – Alex Cooper
Kindly drawn by Hayley Driver

December 2022
1st – 245 – Clara Bolton
2nd – 23 – Edward Pinder
3rd – 117 – Steph Harkins
4th – 339 – Karen Stettner
Kindly drawn by Ashleigh Ormerod

 November 2022
1st – 92- Alison Blakey
2nd – 429 – George Parker
3rd – 104 – Rachel Oliver
4th – 341 – John Burgess
Kindly drawn by Cathy Taylor

October 2022
1st – 248 – John Leeming
2nd – 243 – Megan Walker
3rd – 259 – Margaret Harrison
4th – 190 – Peter from Bury
Kindly drawn by Maggie Taylor

   

 September Show Day 2022

1st - 234 - Brian Breaks

2nd - 138 - Raven Jenkins

3rd - 302 - Mike Harrison

4th - 494 - Tara Metcalfe

5th - 399 - Stephen Cowking

6th - 332 - Rob Hargreaves

7th - 325 - Harrison Dugdale

August 2022

1st – 356 – Joe Marsden

2nd – 145 – Harry Walker

3rd – 397 – Alex Clegg

4th – 39 – Hedley Pickard

Kindly drawn by Hannah Wood

July 2022

1st – 52 – Edmund Sandham

2nd – 170 – Angela Hargreaves

3rd – 216 – Sandra Johnson

4th – 337 – Peter Stettner

Kindly drawn by Bernard Horne

June 2022

1st – 201- Anne Mead

2nd – 231 – Rachel Bebb

3rd – 283 – L. Bamber

4th – 79 – James Carr

Kindly drawn by Leonnie McCormick

May 2022

1st – 281 – Betty Bainbridge

2nd – 111– D. Fullalove

3rd – 381 – Lily Cowking

4th – 181 – E Robinson

Kindly drawn by Brenda Harrison

April 2022
1st –251 - Nancy Hodgson
2nd – 375 – Josie Cowking
3rd – 133 – Sarah-Jane Dugdale
4th – 183 – Anna Robinson
Kindly drawn by Geoff Lamb

March 2022
1st – 326 – Debbie Winstanley
2nd - 425 – Helen Bury
3rd – 387 – Rachel Spencer
4th – 64 – Allan Kay
Kindly drawn by Jim Townson

February 2022
1st – 160 – Richard Alpe
2nd – 92 – Alison Blakey
3rd – 71 – Amelia Cooper
4th – 173 – William Leeming
Kindly drawn by Henry Thornber

January 2022
1st – 173 – William Leeming
2nd – 196 – Jean Sandham
3rd – 421 – Shirley Kendall
4th – 251 – Nancy Hodgson
Kindly drawn by Hannah Dixon

December 2021
1st – 276 – David Breaks
2nd – 129 – Matt Dugdale
3rd – 330 – Pam Glendinning
4th – 427 – Geordie Parker
Kindly drawn by Sarah Carr

November 2021
1st – 333- Audrey Taylor
2nd – 268 – Brenda Harrison
3rd – 73 – Andrew McNair
4th – 282 – Sally Emmanuel
Kindly drawn by Anna Robinson

 

October 2021
1st – 16 – Susan Marshall
2nd – 86 – Stephen & Deborah Heap
3rd – 464 – Jean Johnson
4th – 64 – Allan Kay
Kindly drawn by Isaac Bury

 

Show Day Draw 2021


1st – 241 – Lizzie Walker
2nd – 463 – Bob Taylor
3rd – 219 – Dave Musson
4th – 448 – Richard & Barbara Thwaite
5th – 134 – Ben Dugdale
6th – 395 – Rebecca Clegg
7th – 55 – Kerry Hodson


Kindly drawn by Show President Edward Parkinson

 

August 2021
1st – 423 – Ella Robinson
2nd - 86 – Stephen & Deborah Heap

3rd - 312 – Doreen Whitaker
4th - 33 – Glenn Peters


Kindly drawn by Show Chairman Julie Bennett

 

July 2021
1st –191 -Hannah (Lamb Hill)
2nd – 299 – Pete Callon
3rd – 429 – George Parker
4th – 426 – Russell Bury

June 2021
1st – 287 – Hazel Beattie
2nd - 64 – Allan Kay
3rd – 276 – David Breaks
4th – 456 – Emma Parker

May 2021
1st – 234 – Brian Breaks
2nd – 471 – Gavin & Caroline McBride
3rd – 48 – Jackie Howard
4th – 303 – Thomas Schofield

April 2021
1st – 127 – Sandra Pinder
2nd – 170 – A Hargreaves
3rd – 310 – Pam Gornall
4th – 96 – Georgina Bentley

 

March 2021
1st – 4 – Richard Schofield
2nd – 22 – Russell Pinder
3rd – 361 – Andrew Dugdale
4th – 56 – Vicky Oyston

 

February 2021

1st – 95- Kim Shutes
2nd – 283 – Mrs L Bamber
3rd – 468 – Harry Nelson
4th – 28 – Bob Baines

January 2021

1st – 166 – David Carlton
2nd – 186 – Peter Kok
3rd – 28 – Bob Baines
4th – 36 – John Marsden

December 2020

1st – 81 – Danny McCarthy
2nd – 87 – Diane & Jez
3rd – 432 – Betsy Cowking
4th – 367 – Tony Wood

November 2020

1st – 114 – David Cowking Jnr
2nd – 207 – Susan Pinder
3rd – 22 – Russell Pinder
4th – 13 – Betty Collinson

October 2020

1st – 421 – Shirley Kendall
2nd – 121– Julie Bennett
3rd – 31 – Marjorie Pinder
4th – 337 – Peter Stettner

2020 Show Day Draw
1st - 66 - John Witney
2nd - 360 - Annie Wheeler
3rd - 182 - K Robinson
4th - 149 - Christine Flitcroft
5th - 26 - Susan Pinder
6th - 166 - David Carlton
7th - 165 - Steven Walker
Kindly drawn by our Show President Edward Parkinson

August 2020
1st - 493 - William Beattie
2nd - 81 - D McCarthy
3rd - 94 - Anna Blakey
4th - 125 - Victoria Howard
Kindly drawn by Andy Guest

June 2020                                             July 2020
1st – 234 – Brian Breaks                      1st – 262 – Issy Dugdale
2nd – 394 – Zach Oldfield                    2nd – 29 – David Spence
3rd – 317 – William Walker                  3rd – 391 – Emma Oldfield
4th – 347 – Pip Mason                         4th – 361 – Andrew Dugdale

 April 2020                                                  May 2020
1st – 322 – Willy Horner                            1st – 180 – G Robinson
2nd – 398 – Jessica Clegg                        2nd – 463 – Bob Taylor
3rd – 46 – Stuart Beattie                           3rd – 55 – Kerry Hodson
4th – 335 – Richard Hardcastle                 4th – 86 – Stephen & Deborah

February 2020                                              March 2020
1st – 158 – Geoff Walker                             1st – 302 – Mike Harrison
2nd – 88 – Diane, Newton                           2nd – 335 – Richard Hardcastle
3rd – 195 – Edmund Sandham                   3rd – 452 – Alice Whitwell
4th – 404 – Stephen Wood                          4th – 179 – J Robinson

February and March kindly drawn by  window cleaners Jason and Dave

January 2020
1st – 52 – Edmund Sandham
2nd – 79 – James Carr
3rd – 55 – Kerry Hodson
4th – 289 – K Lightfoot
Kindly drawn by Karin Pinder

December 2019
1st – 411 – Eleanor Robinson
2nd – 323 – Ian Porter
3rd – 146 – Mary Cowking
4th – 236 – Linda Roberts
Kindly drawn by Jackie Howard

November 2019
1st – 299 – Kath Mason
2nd – 447 – Richard Thwaite
3rd – 286 – Connie Waterworth
4th – 54 – Vicky Oyston
Kindly drawn by Albert Hodgson

October 2019
1st – 122 – Stephen Bennett
2nd – 415– Karen Barker
3rd – 61 – Sheila Kay
4th – 251 – Nancy Hodgson
Kindly drawn by Frank Wrathall

September “Show Day” 2019


1st – 289 – K Lightfoot
2nd – 406 – David Wood
3rd – 51 – Anthea Hodson
4th – 29 – David Spencer
5th – 94 – Anna Blakey
6th – 145 – Harry Walker
7th – 99 – Henry Thornber
Kindly drawn by our Show President Mr John Barber


August 2019
1st – 210 – Mrs B Blanc,
2nd – 262 – Issy Dugdale,
3rd – 497 – Stephen Townson,
4th – 229 – Alan Robson
Kindly drawn by Reuben Parsons

July 2019

1st - 100 - Millie Thornber

2nd - 403 - Gill Cowking

3rd - 381 - Lily Cowking

4th - 412 - Eleanor Robinson

Kindly drawn by Alan Wood

June 2019

1st - 282 - Sally Emmanuel

2nd - 260 - Rachel Harrison

3rd - 117 - Keith Wells

4th - 80 - Rachel Carr

Kindly drawn by Andrew Morris

May 2019

1st - 362 - Joe Wheeler

2nd - 158 - Geoff Walker

3rd - 381 - Lily Cowking

4th - 391 - Emma Oldfield

kindly drawn by Geordie Parker

April 2019

1st -80 - Rachel Carr

2nd - 284 - Sheila Winstanley

3rd - 208 - Peter Blanc

4th - 8 - Anthony Fox

Kindly drawn by Karen Parker

 

March 2019
1st – 261 – Francis Marginson
2nd – 452 – Alice Whitewell
3rd – 1 – Neil Beattie
4th – 126 – Pat Bennett
Kindly drawn by Joanne Parsons


February 2019
1st – 240 – Barbara Hodgson
2nd – 184 – K Robinson
3rd – 455 – Jonathan Parker
4th – 362 – Joe Wheeler
Kindly drawn by Matt Dugdale

January 2019
1st – 401 – Heidi Vickery
2nd – 158 – Geoff Walker
3rd – 342 – Jonty Mason
4th – 117 – Keith Wells
Kindly drawn by Issy Bristow

December 2018
1st – 503 – Neil Paton
2nd – 426 – Russell Bury
3rd – 452 – Alice Whitwell
4th – 246 – Sebastian Mead
Kindly drawn by Rev Jonathan Oldfield

November 2018
1st – 369 – Sue Aspin
2nd – 310 – Cosima Towneley
3rd – 335 – Richard Hardcastle
4th – 454 – Daniel Parker
Kindly drawn by James Carr

October 2018
1st – 318 – Willy Wood
2nd – 176 – Gordon Hargreaves
3rd – 235 – Duncan Thomas
4th – 265 – Linda Blakeman
Kindly drawn by Neville Harrison

September SHOW DAY 2018                          August 2018

1st – 165 – Steven Walker                               1st – 476 – Rosie Elms

2nd -  356 – Joe Marsden                                 2nd – 245 – Pete Callon

3rd – 97 – Elizabeth Thornber                         3rd – 235 – Duncan Thomas

4th – 300 – Kath Mason                                   4th – 26 – Susan Pinder

5th – 91 – Mark Blakey

6th – 50 – Alisa Bury                                        Kindly drawn by Darren Harding

7th – 66 – John Witney

Kindly drawn by Show President David McNamee   

June 2018                                                        July 2018

1st – 29 – David Spencer                                 1st – 467 – Philip Pinder

2nd – 52 – Edmund Sandham                          2nd – 110 – D Fullalove

3rd – 67 – Karen Swindlehurst                         3rd – 264 – Keith Geldard

4th – 1  - Neil Beattie                                       4th – 30 – Ethan Bury

Kindly drawn by David Wood                          Kindly drawn by Lauren Wilson

April 2018                                              May 2018
1st – 291 – J Nuttall                              1st – 236 – Andrea Wilkinson
2nd – 140 – Rowena Parkinson            2nd – 334 – Marion Parry
3rd – 327 – Barbara Butters                  3rd – 135 – Oliver Dugdale
4th – 56 – John Forrester                      4th – 309 – Peter Blackwell

Kindly drawn by Liz Thornber                Kindly drawn by Simon Wells

February 2018                                         March 2018
1st – 228 – Clare Hardcastle                  1st – 196 – Jean Sandham
2nd – 412 – Eleanor Robinson               2nd – 310 – Cosima Towneley
3rd – 451 – Lucy Robinson                     3rd – 503 – Neil & Sheila Paton
4th – 313 – Amanda Taylor                     4th – 47 – Richard Pinder

Kindly drawn by Andrea Wilkinson          Kindly drawn by Christine Scott
Rural Payments Agency

January 2018
1st – 238 – Irene Parsons
2nd – 365 – Matilda Oyston
3rd – 456 – Emma Parker
4th – 201 – Ann Mead
Kindly drawn by Alan Wood

December 2017
1st – 194 – E Joy
2nd – 28 – Bob & Gladys Baines
3rd – 7 – Edward Ireland
4th – 376 – Christine Bagshaw

November 2017
1st – 86 – Stephen & Deborah
2nd – 172 – Martin Beattie
3rd – 278 – David Parkinson
4th – 408 – Linda lofthouse
Kindly drawn by David Wallbank

October 2017
1st – 214 – William Dickinson
2nd – 405 – David Wallbank
3rd – 29 – David Spencer
4th – 372 – Sandra Bataler
Kindly drawn by Stephen Wood

 

September Show Day 2017

1st – 217 – David Bamford
2nd – 91 – Mark Blakey
3rd – 247 – Angela Anderton
4th – 201 – Ann Mead
5th – 326 – Kathy Taylor
6th – 218 – Mr A J Thurnhill
7th – 25 – Steve Pope

Kindly drawn by our Show President Mrs Janet Wells

August 2017

1st - 425 - Helen Bury

2nd - 327 - Anne Whitaker

3rd - 49 - Martyn Bristow

4th - 188 - G Lowe

Kindly drawn by Sandra Johnson

 

July 2017

1st - 29 - David Spencer

2nd - 138 - Raven Jenkins

3rd - 217 - David Bamford

4th - 365 - Matilda Oyston

Kindly drawn by Lauren Wilson

June 2017

1st - 426 - Russell Bury

2nd - 292 - Myra Briggs

3rd - 451 - Lucy Robinson

4th - 393 - Kate Turnbull

Kindly drawn by Isaac Bury

 

 May 2017

1st – 47 – Richard Pinder
2nd – 81 – D McCarthy

3rd – 71 – Bill Townson

4th– 327 – Anne Whitaker

 Kindly drawn by Mr David McNamee

April 2017 


1st – 171 – Mary Beattie 
2nd – 243 – Megan Ashworth 
3rd – 264 – Keith Geldard 
4th – 64 – Allan Kay 

Kindly drawn by Mr Thomas Robinson 

March 2017

1st - 114 - Mr Lord

2nd - 469 - Gavin & Caroline McBride

3rd - 201 - Ann Mead

4th - 364 - Madeleine Oyston

Kindly drawn by Miss Gill Armer

 

February 2017

1st - 282 - Sally Emmanuel

2nd - 487 - Michael Bamford

3rd - 276 - David Breaks

4th - 423 - Ella Robinson

Kindly drawn by Mr Vernon Coupe

January 2017

1st - 293 - Vernon Coupe

2nd - 377 - Ian Driver

3rd - 193 - H Joy

4th - 57 - John Boyle

Kindly drawn by Mrs Jayne Bristol 

December 2016

1st - 106 - J Bennett

2nd - 91 - Mark Blakey

3rd - 110 - D Fullalove

4th - 131 - Jean Parkinson

Kindly drawn by Mrs Helen Bury

 

November 2016

1st - 201 - Ann Mead

2nd - 228 - Nina Grainger

3rd - 503 - Neil Paton

4th - 116 - Mrs Lord

Kindly drawn by Mrs Cathy Taylor,Deputy Head Slaidburn Endowed School

October 2016

1st - 346 - Lucy Mason

2nd - 176 - Gordon Hargreaves

3rd - 23 - Edward Pinder

4th - 12 - Miles Eastwood

Kindly drawn by Mrs Rachel Bebb

 

September “Show Day” 2016
1st – 102 – Malcolm Handley
2nd – 475 – Rosie Elms
3rd – 165 – Steven Walker
4th – 229 – Richard Whitaker
5th – 210 – Mrs B Blanc
6th – 21 – Brenda Leedham
7th – 260 – Rachel Harrison
Kindly drawn by our Show President Mr Neville Pearson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

advert

IAE SHOW HURDLES FOR HIRE

hurdles

IDEAL TO KEEP SHOW OR SALE STOCK SAFE

For further details contact Martyn tel 07817 445956